Tahiti Weddings FAQ's

HOME
Bookmark and Share HOME LARGE FONT SMALL FONT PRINT THIS PAGE EMAIL TO A FRIEND


FAQ's: Legal Weddings in French Polynesia

Q: What if a person was not born in the United States or Canada but now has US or Canadian citizenship with a valid US or Canadian passport, can they still be legally married in Tahiti?
A: Yes, however they must obtain a certified copy of their Birth Certificate from the country in which they were born, along with an Apostille certifying the authenticity of the Birth Certificate. Both of these documents can be acquired by contacting the appropriate offices of the country in which the future spouse was originally born.

Q: Is there a minimum amount of time you must be in the islands before you can be legally married in Tahiti?
A: No, as of May 2009 a couple can be legally married in French Polynesia on the day on which they arrive in the islands.

Q: Who can be married in French Polynesia?
A: In order to be eligible to be married in French Polynesia both future spouses must meet the following requirements:

  • Both spouses must be at least 18 years old
  • Neither spouse can be currently married
  • Spouses must be of the opposite sex
  • The couple cannot be related by direct lineage
  • The couple cannot be French nationals or residents of France
  • The bride and the groom must each choose a witness who must be 18 years of age or older (the mayor's office can also provide a witness if necessary)
Q: How much does the legal wedding process cost?
A: For all fees incurred in the US prior to arriving in French Polynesia, including the ordering of documents, translator and lawyer fees, the cost is estimated between $500 and $1,000 USD.

Q: How long does the process take?
A: The entire process should take somewhere between 3-5 months from the time the required documents have been ordered to the time the future spouses have an approved wedding date. However, it is important to note that the certified copies of the Birth Certificates are valid in French Polynesia for 6 months from date of issuance. Therefore, be sure not to have the certified copies of the Birth Certificates ordered more than six months from the wedding date. The actual legal wedding at city hall will take no more than 30 minutes.

Q: What documents are needed to be legally married in French Polynesia?
A: The following 8 documents must be completed and sent to French Polynesia at least 45 days prior to the legal wedding date (at city hall):

  • A certified copy of each future spouse's Birth Certificate (it is important to note that the certified copies of the Birth Certificates are only valid in French Polynesia for six months from the date of issue)
  • An Apostille authenticating the certified copy of the Birth Certificate
  • The Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia Application
  • A letter to the Mayor of the commune in which the marriage is to take place
  • The Certificate of Non-Marital Status
  • A copy of each future spouse's passport
  • Proof of residency for each future spouse
  • A prenuptial agreement (optional)

Q: Which of the documents listed need to be translated into French?
A: There are 4 documents that need to be translated into French and approved by the French Consulate before being sent to French Polynesia. They are:

  • Certified copies of the Birth Certificates
  • The Apostilles
  • The Certificate of Non-Marital Status
  • The prenuptial agreement (optional)

Q: What is an Apostille?
A: An Apostille is an internationally recognized document that certifies the authentication of a document. Please visit the following site to learn more about the Apostille: http://apostille.us/Documents/Service_Apostille.shtml

Q: Are any of these documents available on your website?
A: Yes! There are 3 documents that can be downloaded from our website for your use: http://www.tahiti-tourisme.com/weddings/tahiti-wedding-documents.asp

  • The Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia Application
  • The letter to the Mayor of the commune in which the marriage is to take place
  • The Certificate of Non-Marital Status

Q: What if one or both of the future spouses has been previously divorced? Are there any additional requirements for divorcees?
A: If one has previously been married and is currently divorced they can still be legally married in French Polynesia. Please note that the future spouse must have their divorce papers finalized and the process completed before they can be married in French Polynesia. The divorce papers can be given to the couple's lawyer who can help to obtain the Certificate of Non-Marital Status.


Advanced Search
tahiti






continue
Save 20% on the 8 Day Tahiti and Moorea sale! $1,849
Bora Bora Escape - Daily Breakfast! $1,930
Turquoise Lagoons in Family $1,999
Prices are starting points, per person in USD from Los Angeles.
search




search
 


sign up Privacy Guaranteed ✔

Experience a bit of Tahiti without even leaving your seat! Click the link above to browse our collection of Tahiti Videos.
A picture is worth a thousand words?
We think so! View our collection of Tahiti photos. Download images too.